PMS wins math competition
Pepperell Middle School wins middle school math competition
Posted on 03/25/2013
This is the image for the news article titled Pepperell Middle School wins middle school math competitionPepperell Middle School took home the team title in the 2013 Floyd County Schools Middle School Math Competition.  The annual academic competition was held last week at Sara Hightower Regional Library with teams of sixth, seventh and eighth-graders competing from each middle school in the Floyd County school system. The competition also recognized grade-level team winners and first, second and third-place individual winners at each grade level.  In addition to winning the team title, Pepperell Middle also took the sixth-grade title and placed first in seventh-grade.  Armuchee Middle School took home the prize for the top eighth-grade team.  

Pepperell Middle team members included: Shannon Hindman, Abbey Hensley, Allie Williams, Leah Anderson, Jayda Liggons, Tristan Tolbert, Stacy Aragon, Kaitlyn Swann, Brittany Lambert, Bruce Anderson, Zach Blalock, Jakob Liggons, Caroline Clark, Grace Hufford, Gracie Hall, Elizabeth Kinard, Kathleen Winn, David Legg and Chris Hovers.  The Pepperell team was coached by math teacher Scott Bevis.

The math competition is held in two parts each year with the first session taking place in the fall, and the concluding event held during the spring.  The scores from the two competitions are combined to determine the winners.  The math championship consists of three rounds.  In the first round, each student takes a written test consisting of 25 problems scored on a 100-point scale.  The second round is a ciphering competition with students racing to answer questions.  Correctly answered questions within the first 30 seconds are awarded three points for each problem.  Correct answers between 30 and 60 seconds are worth two points; questions answered between 61 and 90 seconds are worth one point.  The math competitors are challenged with a total of ten ciphering problems in the round.  The final round consists of team problem solving where all students from each school join with others in their grade-level to answer 10 brain teaser questions.  The last round's questions were worth 10 points each. 

 

Content for the written test and the ciphering is based on standards addressed during the year for each grade level.  The questions used for the written test and ciphering were grade specific.  For the brain teasers, the same questions were used for all grades. 

Individual Winners were:

Sixth Grade 
  • 1st - Gracie Hall (PMS)
  • 2nd - Kilian Chapman (MMS)
  • 3rd - Kathleen Winn (PMS)
Seventh Grade
  • 1st - Victoria Driggers (CMS)
  • 2nd - Angel Alvarenga (CMS)
  • 3rd - Stacy Aragon (PMS)
Eighth Grade 
  • 1st - Jayme Barrett (AMS)
  • 2nd - Saabiq Dewan and Rachel McCurry (both from AMS)
  • 3rd - Jack Stallins - (AMS)
PMS Math Team
Team photo:
Pepperell Middle School 
 First Row: Shannon Hindman, Jayda Liggons, Tristan Tolbert, Stacy Aragon, Kaitlyn Swann, Leah Anderson, Abbey Hensley and Allie Williams. Second Row: Brittany Lambert, Bruce Anderson, Zach Blalock, Jakob Liggons, Caroline Clark and Grace Hufford.  Back Row: Gracie Hall, Elizabeth Kinard, Kathleen Winn, David Legg and Chris Hovers.


 Jayme Barrett, AMS
Jayme Barrett, AMS
 Victoria Driggers, CMS
Victoria Driggers, CMS
 Gracie Hall, PMS
Gracie Hall, PMS