AHS win Academic Decathlon
Armuchee High wins Academic Decathlon
Posted on 01/17/2012

The Armuchee High Academic Decathlon team has won the Floyd County Schools Academic Decathlon competition for 2012.  The annual competition was held at the Board of Education central office on Friday, January 13.  The Armuchee team was paced by the strong performance of junior Augusta Hosmer in the Honors Division and the Scholastic Division team of Austin Bryant, Tayler Critchlow and Mark Kim to propel the team to first place in the academic contest.  The Armuchee team held off a strong challenge from perennial favorite Coosa High and last year’s winner Pepperell.  Armuchee finished the day with 17,980 total points, Coosa High finished second with a total of 16,395, Pepperell came in third with 16,075 and Model High finished with a total of 12,520 total points.  Armuchee High will now represent Floyd County Schools in the state competition in February. 

The Academic Decathlon features three divisions of competition: Honors, Scholastic and Varsity.  The academic contest features competitions in: language and literature, math, economics, science, music, and art.  The competition also features a Super Quiz with written and oral contests.  Hosmer of Armuchee won four individual honors in the competition while the Scholastic teammates Bryant, Critchlow, and Kim made a clean sweep of all there top placements in the individual overall Scholastic Division.  The Armuchee team also swept the Super Quiz category with Elizabeth Clonts, Katherine Clonts, Austin Bryant and Jenny Hudgins placing first in their divisions.

The first place team members from Armuchee High School included: (Honors) Katherine Clonts, Augusta Hosmer, Haley Patterson, (Scholastic) Austin Bryant, Mark Kim, Tayler Critchlow, (Varsity) Jenny Hudgins, Sania Rizwan, Fatima Rizwan, (Alternates) Bennett Garland, Natalie Shoemaker, Airius Hudgins, Elizabeth Clonts, Rachel Garland and Sanjid Dewan. The Armuchee High team was led by coach Lisa Childress.   

Individual division placements were:

Honors Division

First

Augusta Hosmer

AHS

Second

Layton Hayes

CHS

Third

Sean Henderson

CHS

Scholastic Division

First

Austin Bryant

AHS

Second

Tayler Critchlow

AHS

Third

Mark Kim

AHS

Varsity Division

First

Tyler Compton

PHS

Second

Ella Wood

PHS

Third

Michael Vincent

MHS

Overall individual category high scorers in the competition were: 

Language and Literature

 Tie

Honors

Augusta Hosmer

AHS

 

 

Layton Hayes

CHS

 Tie

Scholastic

Austin Bryant

AHS

 

 

Stephen Jones

CHS

 

Varsity

Ella Wood

PHS

Math

 

Honors

Sean Henderson

CHS

 

Scholastic

Cameron Sharpe

PHS

 

Varsity

Tyler Compton

PHS

Economics

 

Honors

Sean Henderson

CHS

 

Scholastic

Austin Bryant

AHS

 Tie

Varsity

Tyler Compton

PHS

 

 

Ella Wood

PHS

Science

 

Honors

Hayden Owen

PHS

 

Scholastic

Mark Kim

AHS

 

Varsity

Tyler Compton

PHS

Music

 

Honors

Augusta Hosmer

AHS

 

Scholastic

Scott Calloway

MHS

 

Varsity

Sania Rizwan

AHS

Art

 

Honors

Augusta Hosmer

AHS

 

Scholastic

Christopher Lake

PHS

 

Varsity

Ella Wood

PHS

Super Quiz Written

 Tie

Honors

Elizabeth Clonts

AHS

 

 

Katherine Clonts

AHS

 

Scholastic

Austin Bryant

AHS

 

Varsity

Jenny Hudgins

AHS

Super Quiz Oral

 Tie

Honors

Katherine Clonts

AHS

 

 

Justin Walters

MHS

 Tie

Scholastic

Austin Bryant

AHS

 

 

Mark Kim

AHS

 

 

Tayler Critchlow

AHS

 

Varsity

Jenny Hudgins

AHS

AHS Academic Decathlon Team

Decathlon members for AHS:
Front row left to right: Austin Bryant, Mark Kim, Fatima Rizwan, Natalie Shoemaker, Jenny Hudgins, Sania Rizwan, Airius Hudgins.
Second row (top): Katherine Clonts, Bennett Garland, Haley Patterson, Augusta Hosmer, Sanjid Dewan, Elizabeth Clonts, Tayler Critchlow, Rachel Garland, Coach Lisa Childress