CHS wins FCS 2013 Academic Decathlon
Coosa High wins Floyd County Schools 2013 Academic Decathlon
Posted on 01/15/2013
This is the image for the news article titled Coosa High wins Floyd County Schools 2013 Academic Decathlon

The Coosa High Academic Decathlon team has won the Floyd County Schools Academic Decathlon competition for 2013.  The annual competition was held at the Board of Education central office on Friday, January 11, 2013.  Coosa finished strong in the competition to return to the winners circle  after a two-year absence.   Coosa had previously enjoyed an eight year run as school system champion.  The theme for this year’s event was Russia.

The Coosa team members were: Sedona Baranchok, Shelby Dowdy, Adriana Fritz, Layton Hayes, Chance Henderson, Nathan Johnson, Drake Langston, Dean Noren, Alicia Osborn, and Katie Towe. The Coosa High team was led by coaches Randy Vice and Bill Daughtry. 

Coosa finished the day with 18,780 total points, Armuchee High finished second with a total of 18,220 and Pepperell came in third with 18,120.  As the first place finisher, Coosa High will now represent Floyd County Schools in the state competition in February.  Even though finishing a close third, Pepperell High will also advance to the state competition as a Wild Card team based on individual and team score weights.   

The Academic Decathlon features three divisions of competition: Honors, Scholastic and Varsity.  The academic contest features competitions in: language and literature, math, economics, social science, music, and art.  The competition also features an oral Super Quiz contests.  

Team Winners
First Place: Coosa High School
Second Place: Amruchee High School
Third Place: Pepperell High School

Individual division placements were:


First Place Overall (individual)
Honors - Layton Hayes, Coosa High
Scholastic - Nathan Johnson, Coosa High
Varsity - Bill Crowe, Pepperell High

Second Place Overall (individual)

Honors -  Augusta Hosmer, Armuchee High
Scholastic - Dean Noren, Coosa High
Varsity - Masumi Askew, Pepperell High


Third Place Overall (individual)

Honors - Haley Patterson, Armuchee High
Scholastic - Katie Spears, Mode High
Varsity - Scott Callaway, Model High


Overall individual category high scorers in the competition were:


Language and Literature

Honors: Layton Hayes, Coosa High
Scholastic: Brenda Almaras, Pepperell High
Varsity: Tyera Johnson, Armuchee High


Math

HonorsVedant Mehta, Armuchee High  
ScholasticTrent Bishop, Model High
Varsity: (Tie) Vraj Patel, Armuchee High and Shelby Dowdy, Coosa High


Economics

HonorsLayton Hayes, Coosa High
Scholastic: Brenda Almaras, Pepperell High 
Varsity: Masumi Askew, Pepperell High


Social Science

Honors: Layton Hayes, Coosa High
Scholastic: Conrad Sharpe, Armuchee High
Varsity: (Tie) Elijah Jenkins, Armuchee; Musami Askew, Pepperell and Bill Crowe, Pepperell


Music

Honors: Augusta Hosmer, Armuchee High
Scholastic: Nathan Johnson, Coosa High
Varsity: Bill Crowe, Pepperell High


Art

Honors: Augusta Hosmer, Armuchee High
Scholastic: Brenda Almaras, Pepperell High
Varsity: Bill Crowe, Pepperell High


Science

Honors: Layton Hayes, Coosa High
Scholastic: Nathan Johnson, Coosa High
Varsity: Bill Crowe, Pepperell High

Super Oral Quiz
Honors: (Tie) Layton Hayes, Coosa; John Bagwell and Marlin Wright, Pepperell; and Augusta Hosmer, Armuchee
Scholastic: Brenda Almaras, Pepperell High
Varsity: Vraj Patel, Armuchee High


The mission of the United States Academic Decathlon is to promote learning and academic excellence among students of varying achievement levels by developing and providing multi-disciplinary academic competitions using USAD-based curricula.

 

2013 CHS Team

Winning Coosa Team photo:
First row left to right - Alicia Osborn, Katie Towe, Dean Noren, Layton Hayes, Shelby Dowdy, Sedona Baranchok and coach Randy Vice.  
Second row left to right - Adriana Fitz, Chance Henderson, Drake Langston, Nathan Johnson.  
Not pictured - Coach Bill Daughtry.